Cuff and James Godfrey have two sons, T.G. and D.G. At the time of the relevant incident, T.G. was 13 years old and D.G. was 16 years old.
[…] For this reason, Government Code section 820.2 does not immunize Saunders for her conduct in disclosing the SCAR to Godfrey.
In the alternative, Grossmont contends that the trial court correctly determined that it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law with respect to Cuff's complaint because Cuff cannot establish Grossmont's liability under Government Code section 815.6. That statute provides: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." (Ibid.) Grossmont maintains that Cuff cannot show that the injury she suffered is one of the consequences that the Legislature sought to prevent through the imposition of a mandatory duty.