Cuff and James Godfrey have two sons, T.G. and D.G. At the time of the relevant incident, T.G. was 13 years old and D.G. was 16 years old.
[…] The mandated reporter shall make an initial report by telephone to the agency immediately or as soon as is practicably possible, and shall prepare and send, fax, or electronically transmit a written followup report within 36 hours of receiving the information concerning the incident. The mandated reporter may include with the report any nonprivileged documentary evidence the mandated reporter possesses relating to the incident." (Italics added.)
Section 11165.9, in turn, identifies the agencies to which a mandated reporter may make the required report: "Reports of suspected child abuse or neglect shall be made by mandated reporters, or in the case of reports pursuant to Section 11166.05,[
Saunders and Grossmont rely on section 11172, subdivision (a) as the basis for their claim of immunity for Saunders's conduct in disclosing the SCAR to Godfrey.